Home >> Festivals >> Brahmo Sammilan Samaj Maghotsav 2019
Sadharan Brahmo SamajBrahmo Sammilan Samaj - 189th Maghotsav 1425(B.S.) 2019

The following is the itinerary of the Maghotsav celebration of the Brahmo Sammilan Samaj.

Location
1A Dr Rajendra Road                       Map
Kolkata - 700 020
Phone : +91 33 6450 0915
Brahmo Sammilan Samaj
20th January, 2019
6:30 PM  Udbodhan - Remembering Raja Rammohun and other Acharyas
Service : Aniruddha Rakshit
Hymns : Debashis Roy
Rina Dolon Bandopaddhay
21st January, 2019
6:30 PM Maharshi Divas - Homage to Maharshi
Prayer & Homage : Debasish Roychowdhury
Hymns : Rohini Roychoudhury
Baranali Kar
Ritashree Bhattacharyya
22nd January, 2019
6:30 PM Shradhdhay Smaran - Remembering with respect
President : Prasadranjan Ray
Prayer : Rebecca Rakshit
Hymns : Supratim Chakraborty
Remembering : Speakers
Sivnath Sastri : Rita Bhimani
Chandicharan Sen : Sikha Ray
23rd January, 2019
 Joint Yuva Utsav by Navavidhan Brahmo Samaj, Brahmo Sammilan Samaj & Sadharan Brahmo Samaj
Location : Brahmo Sammilan Samaj
8:00 AM Baitalik
10:00 AM Divine Service
Service : Arghya Brahmachar
Hymns : Brahmo Youths
Conductor : Shyamali Sengupta
24th January, 2019
4:30 PM Annual function and Prize Distribution Ceremony of the Samaj Night school
Location : Brahmo Sammilan Samaj
Prayer : School Students
Variety Programme : Children of the school
25th January, 2019
6:30 PM Preparation for 11th Magh
Prayer : Sunanda (Rakhi) Roychowdhury
Hymns : Udita Roy
Manashi Chatterjee
Madhavi Talukdar
Rubi Majumdar
26th January, 2019 - Brahma Mandir Foundation Day
8:15 AM  Kirtan
8:30 AM  Baitalik
8:50 AM  Divine Service
Service : Dr. Amitava Khastagir
Hymns : Congregation
Conductor : Rebecca Rakhshit
5:30 PM Combined Divine Service
             at
Maharshi Bhavan
Udbodhan : Sucheta Deb - Brahmo Sammilan Samaj
Swadhyay : Debjani Brahmachari - Navavidhan Brahmo Samaj
Nivedan : Jayasree Bhattacharya - Sadharan Brahmo Samaj
Hymns : Baitanik
6:30 PM Prayer for the Nation and Programme of Patriotic Songs
Prayer : Sutapa Roychowdhury
Hymns : Gitabitan
Conductor : Rina Mukherjee
27th January, 2019
6:30 PM Programme by young artistes
Prayer : Sucheta Deb
Hymns : Subhajit Chakraboti
Krishnakali Dasgupta
Sutirtho Bedoggnyo
Sarbari Nandi
30th January, 2019
6:30 PM Programme by Proyashi In Remembrance Of Founder Shukla Dasgupta
Prayer : Sunandita Sengupta
Hymns : Proyashi
2nd February, 2019
 4:00 PM Balak Balika Sammelan - Childrens Gathering
Prayer : Abhradeep Kundu
6:30 PM Programme of Brahmosangeet
Prayer : Sreelata Gupta
Artistes : Arijit Roychoudhury
Aditi Gupta
Suranjan Roy
Sharmila Roy Pommot
3rd February, 2019
Whole Day Utsav
8:00 AM Kirtan
8:30 AM Baitalik
9:00 AM Divine Service
Service : Sanjib Mookherjee
Hymns : Brahmo Youth Choir
Conductor : Ananya Chatterjee & Debashish Basu
6:30 PM Santivachan - Conclusion
Service : Dr Madhushree Ghosh
Hymns : Congregation led by Debashish Basu
9th February, 2019
4:30 PM Anandamela - Fete
Inauguration :
Programmes are subject to changes
               Top